Privacy Policy

Colette Jaffe, LLC and the subsidiaries we own or control worldwide (collectively, "Colette Jaffe", “we”, “us”, “our”) respect your privacy. This privacy policy (the "Policy") explains how Colette Jaffe collects and uses data collected from you (“you”, “your”), including personal information, through (i) our publicly available websites (the "Websites"), and (ii) any mobile or other add-on applications we provide ("Apps") and other related services on which we post a direct link to this Policy (together with Apps, the "Services"). This Policy does not cover any other data collection or processing.

We provide this Policy so that you know how we collect and protect the information you decide to provide us.  This Policy will tell you:

  • What information is collected by us.
  • How we may share information.

How We Collect Information
Directly from You We collect personal information from you when you interact with our Websites or use our Services. For example, we collect personal information from you when you purchase our products, complete a profile, register with us, subscribe to information services, participate in surveys, complete questionnaires, contact us with questions or comments, request information such as a newsletter, provide us with feedback, or voluntarily post on the Websites to the extent such functionality is offered through the Websites. The type of information that we collect from you depends upon your interaction with our Websites and Services, but may include, your contact information such as your name, address, email address and phone number, username, password, language choice, time zone, title and company information, credit card information or other payment information, and other personal information that you actively submit to us.

From Third Parties We may collect personal information about you from our third party affiliates or partner companies and from marketing or advertising companies that provide us with such information as a part of their relationship with us. We may combine this with information that we already have collected about you.

Automatically Through our Websites We use various tracking technologies to collect and store information from you when you use our Websites and Services, such as your IP address, browser type, browser language, operating system, device type, referring site (site you visited before coming to our website), date and time of visit, URL and page metadata, installation data (such as the operating system type and application version), and information such as crashes, system activity and hardware settings. We may also automatically collect and store certain information in activity logs such as: details of how you used our Websites and Services, your search queries, and your IP address. Please see our section entitled "Cookies and Other Tracking Devices" below for additional information.

Information Collected Through our Apps We may collect clickstream data and other related information about your use of our Apps. We use this information to understand how you use our Apps, for service improvement, troubleshooting and as described in this Policy.

How We Use Your Information 
We use information we collect to conduct our business and improve our Websites and Services, develop new products and services, provide information and support, to better understand your needs and interests, personalize communications and advertising, and generally promote a quality experience for you. For example, we may use your information, including your personal information, to:

  • Communicate, interact and build our relationship with you;
  • Customize the content, products and services that are offered to you;
  • Contact you with information about Colette Jaffe and affiliated third-parties;
  • Process, fulfill and follow up on transactions and requests for products, services, support, and information;
  • Verify your identity to purchase products;
  • Engage in market research and analysis;
  • Measure, analyze and improve our products and services, the effectiveness of our websites, and our advertising and marketing;
  • Comply with legal requirements;
  • Provide targeting advertising, including the use of re-targeting technology;
  • Send you marketing materials, for example, via email, including our newsletter, and to notify you about products and services that we believe would be of interest to you; or
  • Deter, detect, and prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities.

We may link information we collect from multiple sources to provide better service to you and to improve our products and services.

How We Share and Disclose Your Information
We do not sell your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes. We may share or disclose your personal information as follows:

  • To affiliated and unaffiliated service providers (including payment processors) for the sole purpose of enabling them to provide services to us in connection with providing our Services to you;
  • Based on a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violation of our Policy, as evidence in litigation in which we are involved, or to otherwise protect the rights or safety of any person or entity;
  • Based on a good-faith belief that disclosure is necessary to respond to judicial process, valid government inquiry, or is otherwise required by law;
  • If we are acquired by or merged with another entity, if all or part of our assets are acquired, or in response to a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer your information to the acquiring entity;
  • When posted by you or an authorized third-party, to our Websites or other interactive functionality or services;
  • We also may share aggregate or non-personally identifiable data about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research, analytics or similar purposes; and
  • To other third parties for purposes you have allowed or consented to.

Right to Transfer

  • Should Colette Jaffe choose to sell or transfer business assets, or to engage in a transaction where it is required to share or transfer your information, it is possible that the information we possess may be transferred as part of that transaction. We may decide to retain a copy of the information post sale or transfer.

Access and Opt-Out 
You may review and update your contact information by accessing and modifying the information in your account via the Websites or the Services, as applicable, or by submitting a request to Colette Jaffe at help@colettejaffe.com.

If you choose not to receive Colette Jaffe sent emails or newsletters, you can opt-out or unsubscribe by emailing help@colettejaffe.com, by following the opt-out instructions in the applicable email or newsletter, or by calling +1 (612) 333-9988.

Please note that while Colette Jaffe offers you some control over marketing communication, certain transactional, relationship, and legally required communications will not be affected by the choices you have made about marketing communications.

Cookies and Other Tracking Devices 
We use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Websites and Services.

Cookies: Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience on our Websites. Cookies make the interaction between you and the Websites faster and easier.

We use cookies to improve your user experience by enabling our Websites to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a "session cookie") or for repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie"). Colette Jaffe uses both session cookies and persistent cookies when you access our Websites. Session cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you log out of your account or close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire.

You may encounter cookies or pixel tags on websites that we do not control. For example, if you view a web page created by a third party or use an application developed by a third party, there may be a cookie or pixel tag placed by the web page or application. Likewise, these third parties may place cookies or pixel tags that are not subject to our control and this Policy does not cover their use.

How Do I Disable Cookies? Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Websites who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Website, but some features may not function.

Web Beacons: We may use "web beacons" (electronic images also known as pixel tags or clear gifs) to recognize a cookie on your computer when you view or act upon a web page, an advertisement that we've placed on a third-party web page, or an email or other electronic communication that we've sent.

Other Tracking Technologies: We may also collect usage and performance data through our Services using various platform specific- tracking technologies applicable to the Services.

Third Parties
Colette Jaffe may allow certain companies, such as analytics partners, advertisers, application developers, and ad networks to use cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies on the Websites and Services as described below.

Analytics. Colette Jaffe uses a variety of third-party services to help us understand the use of our Websites and Services, including but not limited to Google Analytics and Quantcast. These third-party service providers may collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, such as cookies or your IP address.

For example, the information generated by the cookie and other platform-specific technology about your use of our Services (including your Internet protocol ("IP") address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Advertising. We may use third parties such as network advertisers and analytics providers to assist us in displaying advertisements on our Websites and on third party websites. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our Websites as well as other websites. In cases of re-targeting technology, third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may put cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), and other technologies on your computer to collect information about your interests. This provides our website visitors with advertising displays or text ads, that most likely match their product and information interests and enables us and the network advertisers to measure the effectiveness of the ads.

You may opt-out of many third party ad networks. To learn more about this, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp (NAI) or the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info/choices (DAA). Opting out of one or more NAI member or DAA member networks (many of which will be the same) only means that those members no longer will deliver targeted content or ads to you. It does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content or ads on our Website or other websites.

User Generated Content 
We may collect personal information about you when you voluntarily post via applicable functionality available from the Websites. Unless otherwise noted in the specific functionality, all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to our Websites. Colette Jaffe is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit via these posting. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law or your personal privacy.

Notice to Non-U.S. Persons
If you choose to provide us with information, including personal information, you understand that we are transferring it to Colette Jaffe's locations and systems in the United States or to the locations and systems of Colette Jaffe's service providers around the world.

Links to Third Party Site(s) and Applications
The Websites provide links to third party websites or resources (e.g. applications) over which Colette Jaffe does not have control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Colette Jaffe and Colette Jaffe does not control the content or privacy policies or practices of such sites. Any access to and use of such linked websites or any resources available on our Websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties' websites.

Security
Our Website incorporates physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") for all financial transactions we process. We use SSL encryption to protect your personal information online. Information collected by Colette Jaffe is stored in secure operating environments that are not made generally available to the public. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Colette Jaffe cannot ensure the security of any information you provide, and you do so at your own risk. Once Colette Jaffe receives your transmission, we will make reasonable efforts and comply with industry practices to ensure its security on its systems.

Your California Privacy Rights
Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities). If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this information, please submit a written request to the following address: Colette Jaffe LLC, 212 Third Avenue North, Minneapolis, MN 55401 USA – Attention: Consumer Services Department. Please allow ninety (90) days for a response.  Not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing (if any) will be included in our response.

Our Websites do not respond to “do not track” requests.

Children's Privacy
Colette Jaffe recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. Colette Jaffe does not target this Website to children under 13. Colette Jaffe does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Changes
We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. Your continued access to the Sites and Services will indicate your acceptance of our updated Policy. We recommend that users revisit this Policy on occasion to learn of any changes.

Your Consent
By sharing information with us, you consent that we can use the information collected or submitted as described in this Policy.  As noted above, we may change or add to this Policy so we encourage you to review it periodically. 

Contact Us
Please contact us by writing to Colette Jaffe LLC, 212 Third Avenue North, Minneapolis, MN 55401 USA, care of General Counsel - E-Commerce if you have any questions regarding this Policy. 

Privacy Policy Version 2.0